Walt describe different habitats in New Zealand and species that live in them
- Write an introduction
- Write a paragraph describing each creature and the habitat
- Write a conclusion
- Add detail about the habitat eg
- Plants, landscape, temperature, weather, animals living there
- Add detail about the creatures eg
- Species they belong to
- If endangered
- Use detail and descriptive words
The New Zealand Forest Habitat
I have created a New Zealand forest habitat and included 3 creatures that live there, one endemic, one native and one introduced.
The forest habitat contains different levels of animal and plant species. The forest has lots of animals that are endemic, native and introduced. You can find kiwis, red deer and blue ducks even and I am doing them about a kiwi, red deer and a blue duck.
The endemic creature I am describing is the blue duck. The blue duck likes to live in the forest because there is water for them to swim around in.They can find more blue ducks there and they don’t have to stay in one pond for life.The blue duck’s prey include the larvae of caddisflies, stoneflies and mayflies, which are mostly attached to the downstream sides of rocks in the river. The blue ducks scrape the larvae off with their bills.
The kiwi is the native creature I will describe for you. Did you know that kiwis can’t fly? In the forest there are places for it to hide from bigger animals. The kiwis have more room to run around and they can rear their young. They eat seeds, grubs, and many varieties of worms. They also may eat fruit, small crayfish and eels. The kiwi has more fury feathers than feathers and it is the only bird in the world that has nostrils at the end of its beak.There are about 68,000 kiwi left in all of New Zealand. We are losing 2% of our unmanaged kiwi every year –that's around 20 per week.
The red deer lives in the forest because there is lots of room for it to run and raise young ones. They can easily find green grass and plants that they like to eat. Red Deer can find big herds and they can join the other herds. Did you know males grow horns every year? Most deer are related to red deer. Red deer are a free animal so they can easily find water and food, for this reason they should not be caged. Males have a shoulder height of 1100-1300 mm and weigh 95-215 kg with females smaller at 950-1050 mm shoulder height and weighing 85-110kg.
All of these animals I’ve described live in NZ forests which is their habitat.